Former Award Recipients: 1995 - 2016

President's Award 

Andrew J. Riess

Anderson Family

Randy & Karen Baker

Ginn Clubs & Resorts

Elisabeth ‘Betty’ Lahti

H. William Lichtenberger

Bud & Dot Adams

Dr. Shamsher Singh

Douglass & Patricia Stewart

Sandra Gabriel (Youth)

Pamela Waxler Fogt

Whimsy Boutique

Frances Langford Foundation

Indian River State College

Indian River State College Foundation

Harbour Ridge Yacht & Country Club Residents

Martin Health System

   

 


 

Outstanding Individual Philanthropist

Harold & Frances Langford Stuart

Mrs. Edward Trimble

La Vaughn Tilton

Eleonora Wahlstrom McCabe (IRC)

Brig. Gen. & Mrs. William C. Pratt

William & Helen Thomas

S. Prestley and Helen Blake

Lorne R. Waxlax (IRC)

Clare Wolf

Roy E. Mayes

Dick and Helen Post

Leo W. Pierce, Sr. (IRC)

Andy and Fran Morgade

Dale and Mary Hudson

Shawn M. Donnelley

The Kiplinger Family Foundation

Edwin & Iris Arnowitt

David L. Smythe

Thomas A. Evinrude

Jack and Char Meyering

Josephine and Albert Covelli

Bill and Barbara Whitman Dr. Shamsher Singh Robert and Carol Weissman

 


Outstanding Corporate Philanthropist

 

First National Bank & Trust Co.

The Florida Club

Stuart Nissan

Dunn Capital Management

Karlin Daniel & Associates

Publix Super Markets

Northern Trust Bank

Culpepper & Terpening

Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers

Florida Power and Light

John’s Island Real Estate Company (IRC)

Toyota of Stuart

Wal-Mart Distribution Center #7038

Tropicana Products, Inc.

QVC, Inc.

US Trust/Bank of America

Dean, Mead, Egerton, Bloodworth, Capouano, & Bozarth, P.A.

Comcast/Comcast Spotlight

Seacoast National Bank

Comerica Bank

Treasure Coast Provisions

RE/MAX of Stuart

Publix Supermarkets  

 


 

Outstanding Group Supporting Philanthropy

Martin Memorial Hospital Auxiliary

Quail Valley Charities, Inc. (IRC)

Indian River Memorial Hospital Auxiliary (IRC)

LEAVE A LEGACY® of the Treasure Coast

Sailfish Point Foundation

Mariner Sands Country Club

Harbour Ridge Yacht & Country Club

Hobe Sound Community Chest (Martin)

Port Saint Lucie Sunset Rotary

(St Lucie)

Martin Health Systems

Chrysanthemum Ball Committee

The Salvation Army

Women's Auxiliary

Community Foundation for

Palm Beach & Martin Counties

Basil L. King Scholarship Foundation

Gerstner Family Foundation

 

The Junior League

of Martin County


Volunteer Fundraiser of the Year

Helen L. Fine

Charron Elarbee (IRC)

Calvin R. Shank

Joanie Boone (IRC)

Ann Marie McCrystal (IRC)

Andrew R. Taylor

E. Paul Casey

Ken Felten (IRC)

Jim McKenzie

Jane Rowley

Jay McNamara (IRC)

Bill & Nancy Curtis (IRC)

Chuck & Priscilla Sawicki

Casey Cummings

Bridget Baratta

Chuck White

Scott Baratta

Eileen Morris

William ‘Bill’ Clifford

Michael Izzolo

Carole & Bill Hauke

Kim Waser-Nash Margaret Richebourg Carson and Beth Novins

 


 

Unsung Hero of the Year

Alice Brubaker

James Sopko, Esq.

Willard “Bill” Goode

Pauline Clutter

Linda Downey (IRC)

Nicki Schoonover

Bernie Malone

Richard Schlitt (IRC)

Robert J. Dobens

Carol Kanarek (IRC)

Sandra Henderson Thurlow

Judy Swan, Swan Photography

Gill & J.J. Richards

Richard Van Mele (IRC)

Trudy Godshalk

Jose Torres

Charles Cuomo

Kathy ‘Max’ Adair

Jack Kelly (St Lucie)

Judy Rosenthal (Martin)

Doris Christensen (Martin)

Joe Wallace (St Lucie)

Bill Fauerbach

Steve Hooks & Hooks Construction

Andy Treadwell    

 


Outstanding Small Business Philanthropist

Global Design – Web Design

Kinane Corporation Commercial Printing

Big Apple Pizza & Pasta -

VanDuzer Foundation

Tara Biek Creative

Diamonds by Terry

Fleet Feet

 


Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy

Elizabeth Bennett

Devon Green & Sean Scott

Stephanie Schuldt

Jessica Green

Steven Toth III

Cierra Johns

Sashel Marquis-Wedderburn

Jane Plummer

Brandon Moe

Jerry Miles Johnson III (Rising Star)

Katherine Leu

Danielle Steinberg

Cody Denig

Connor Mortell

John Carroll High School

Student Government (Youth Group)

 


Lasting Legacy Award

Myra Stevens Schroeder Joe Kordick Katherine Dunscombe
Lawrence A. Sanders Foundation Joseph & Phyllis Ottaviano Mimi Towl
Harman Elliott

Anne R. Snyder

 
     

 

 

 

Living Legacy Award

Grace Keller Jones Herman E. Gottfried  
Mr. and Mrs. Gary Price Michael and Misty Minton  
     

Cal Douglas "Spirit of Philanthropy" Award 

On occasion we honor one of our own, a chapter fundraising professional, with the Calvin Douglas “Spirit of Philanthropy” Award for exemplary service to the chapter and its members. This award is named In Honor and Memory of Calvin H. Douglas who was presented with a Lifetime Achievement Award by this chapter just prior to his passing in 2006.

Millie Wood Suzanne Horstman, FAHP